More glorious sunshine greeted competitors over both days of the Paddy Pallin Adventure Series at the Royal National Park just south of Sydney.

This year the race enjoyed perfect weather in the week leading up to the race allowing the full Mountain Bike leg to be used.

The trail running leg to Heathcote where the bike leg started proved to be a tough challenge but the beautiful scenery more than made up for the hills & climb out.

Both days had a high standard of close competition with a number of the leading teams coming across the line in the quick time of around 2 hours for the Classic Course .

Sundays Novice Course again proved amazingly popular with a large amount of families & 1st time racers (both young and old).

After receiving some great racing tips from Gary at Maximum Adventures they hit the course and from all the smiling faces looked like they had a great time enjoying the sunshine and Royal National Park putting their fitness and navigation skills to test.

Special thanks to our cosupporters Osprey Packs.

Full results can be found here and more inspiring photos are available from Outer Image Collective.

Winners

Saturday Classic Course

Female

  1. FSS – Sarah Tapp & Alison Hawley
  2. Old Bags – Jodie Mielke & Jenny Henville
  3. Your Pace or Mine? – Deb Tomicic & Yvonne Richard

Male

  1. Toucan – Brad White & Paul Argaragias
  2. Belrose Bicycles – Chad & Ryan Armstrong
  3. Adventure Lard – Adam Carter & Tristan Howison

Mixed

  1. TBandJRacing – Jacqueline Allen & Ben Allen
  2. Lifestyle – Luke Parkes & Lisa Krummer
  3. Mixed Up – LShane Field & Neroli Field

Sunday Classic Course

Female

  1. Nutter – Jessica Schob & Neroli Field
  2. Runs in the Hood – Allie Blackwell & Eugenie Bestic
  3. Broken Compass – Susannah Bilous & Jo Day

Male

  1. Battlefit – Daniel Bosley & Kieran Matheson
  2. The Ablisons – Shane Harrison & Ray Abla
  3. Gulf Oil Racing – Michael Ridley-Smith & Mark Hill

Mixed

  1. The gingerbreads – Matthew Appleby & Jodie Mielke
  2. Team Super Best Friends – Kami Dibden & Stephen Dibden
  3. Seccombe n Destroy – Scott Seccombe & Indie Seccombe

Sunday Novice Course

Female

  1. LJ Hooker Commercial – Lea-Ann Mcmahon & Fiona Lilly
  2. MB – Brooke Notley & Melinda Gibson
  3. No More Tears – Leah Johnson & Martha Johnson

Male

  1. Korompay – Stephen Korompay & Matthew Korompay
  2. Howies – Jarrod Howarth & Zane Howarth
  3. Weekend Warriors – Greg Stanmore & Nathan Stanmore

Mixed

  1. Knee Brace – Arran Green & Zoe Green
  2. The Old Docs – Natalie Smith & Nic Kormas
  3. Tigers – Carmelo Mirabella & Melissa Luttringer

About The Author

Dave Casey

Dave has worked as an International Expedition Leader and in Outdoor Education for over 15 years. He has extensive travel and guiding experience in Australia, NZ, Asia, South/North America and Europe. In his spare time Dave is a keen bushwalker, mountain biker and climber while also dabbling in some mountaineering and sea kayaking. He is currently working at Paddys as the National Account Manager, to fund all of the above.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.